Print this page
Τρίτη, 13 Απριλίου 2021 09:34

16th Athens ANIMFEST is completed!

Written by
119
16th Athens ANIMFEST is completed!

16th Athens ANIMFEST is completed!

Dear AnimFriends,

We inform you that the 16th Athens Animfest came to its end. Despite the pandemic, the screenings were completed online with the presence of many and remarkable films.

We would like to thank you all for your submissions and to congratulate the winners of the awards.

Awards

Short

Grand Prix "Athena"

Tobi and the Turbobus / Tobi und der Turbobus, by Verena Fels, Germany

2nd Prize

The Boy and The Mountain / El niño y la montaña, by Santiago Aguilera, Gabriel Monreal, Chile

3rd Prize

The Winter, by Xin Li, Australia

Special Mention

Metro6, by Geoff Hecht, United States of America

Reven og Nissen, by Yaprak Morali, Are Austnes, Norway

Winter Sleep / Zimní spánek, by Katerina Karhankova, Alexandra Majova, Czech Republic

Distinction

Beyond the Line, by Jinuk Choi, Korea

Sense Nonsense, by Harish Iyer, India

The Mistress of the Copper Mountain, by Dmitry Geller, Russian Federation

Student

1st Prize

I am a Pebble / Je suis un Caillou, by Berteraut Mélanie, Bresson Yasmine, Coulombier Léo, Grondin Nicolas, le Chapelain Maxime, Massé Louise, France

2nd Prize

Bucket Hat!, by Demetrios Tzamaras, United States of America

3rd Prize

Sueño, by Maria Rakitina, Estonia

Special Mention

Incognito / Inkognitó, by Júlia Lantos, Hungary

Mother Figure / 妳只在乎妳在乎的, by Chang Chia-Tse, Taiwan

Psychophonic, by Aline Romero, Spain

Distinction

Alone a Wolf's Winter, by Damien Grellety, Victor Dumur, Carla Humbert, Gaël Bordeu, Clara Malleviale, Marine Vilcot, Rebecca Belle, Bérénice Lefevre, France

Arachnarche, by Emma Jordan, United Kingdom

The Quest for Freedom and the Longing for Belonging / החתירה לחופש והכמיהה לשייכות, by Noam Paul, Israel

Greek

1st Prize

Cast-Outs / Στο Γύψο, by Alexandros Romanos Lizardos, Akis Melachris, Greece

2nd Prize

The Weel / Ο Τροχός, by Yannis Stefanakis, Greece

3rd Prize

Surge Persephone, by Mirsini Chatzigeorgiou, Greece

Special Mention

59 Days, by Zina Papadopoulou, Greece

Great Expectations, by Mariza Litina, Greece

Immortality / Αθανασία, by Nikoletta Chouchouli, Greece

Experimental

1st Prize

Tunable Mimoid, by Vladimir Todorovic, Australia

2nd Prize

Earthfall / RAS, by Simone Hooymans, Norway

3rd Prize

Circumvolution / Devr, by Hüseyin Mert Erverdi, Turkey

Distinction

East Wind / 东风, by Yuanhua Luo, China

Rutile cautery / Rútilo cautério, by Rodrigo Faustini & jpedrinho9, Brazil

The shudder flies away with open arms, farewell / Le Frémissement s’envole à bras ouvert, Adieu, by Celia Eid, Sébastien Béranger, France

Winners of the awards are available by visiting the following link:

https://athensanimfest.eu/2021/en/awards/

Kind Regards and stay safe,

The Organising Committee of the 16th Athens Animfest

 

Read 119 times

Latest from apostaktirio team